21 CFR Part 11 compliance guide for the Morphologi software
[…] Users should have written policies detailing the Acrobat® configuration requirements specific to their environments.

(m) The items identified in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section shall be subject to the same controls as for electronic records and shall be included as part of any human readable form of the electronic record (such as electronic display or printout).

The digital signatures applied by Acrobat® are printed on the reports and held in the PDF file.

Sec. 11.70 Signature/record linking.

"Electronic signatures and handwritten signatures executed to electronic records shall be linked to their respective electronic records to ensure that the signatures cannot be excised, copied, or otherwise transferred to falsify an electronic record by ordinary means."

The digital signatures applied by Acrobat are printed on the reports and held in the PDF file. The Adobe Acrobat® PDF file is linked to the original electronic record by information automatically printed on the report by the instrument software.

Subpart C - Electronic Signatures