21 CFR Part 11 compliance guide for the Morphologi software
[…] (d) Use of transaction safeguards to prevent unauthorized use of passwords and/or identification codes, and to detect and report in an immediate and urgent manner any attempts at their unauthorized use to the system security unit, and, as appropriate, to organizational management.

(e) Initial and periodic testing of devices, such as tokens or cards, that bear or generate identification code or password information to ensure that they function properly and have not been altered in an unauthorized manner.

Appendix 1: Definitions (21 CFR 11.3)

Electronic record

"Electronic record means any combination of text, graphics, data, audio, pictorial, or other information representation in digital form that is created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or distributed by a computer system."

If your computer system stores data to a "durable medium" it is creating an electronic record. Hard disks, floppy disks, CD-ROM, tape, flash memory, and zip drives are all forms of durable media.